Data Protection (GDPR) and Confidentiality

Business name
Creative Property Services Leicester Limited

Who we are and how we process your personal data
Creative Property Services Leicester Limited complies with their obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) by keeping personal data up to date; by storing (and destroying it) securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -
• To deliver the services that clients have requested
• To contact those clients as necessary in accordance with the services they have requested
• To contact clients via surveys to ascertain their opinions on the service they received from us
• To maintain our own accounts and records.

Individual client data will never be passed to a third party unless there is a legal requirement legal requirement.

In accordance with Creative Property Services Leicester Limited’s need to maintain the possibility of access to client data as a result of returning clients or those who may wish to lodge a complaint in respect of our professional services to either our professional body or our insurers (i.e. in all cases perhaps after a long period of time has elapsed), we retain client data for a minimum period of 7 years.

Our Lawful Basis for processing client personal data
The client has given clear consent for Creative Property Services Leicester Limited to process their personal data for a specific purpose. Further, the processing is necessary for the client’s and Creative Property Services Leicester Limited’s legitimate interests.

Your rights and your personal data
You have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -
• The right to request a copy of your personal data which Creative Property Services Leicester Limited holds about you
• The right to request that Creative Property Services Leicester Limited corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Creative Property Services Leicester Limited to retain such data
• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
• The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [N.B. This only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
• The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [N.B. This only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. (See below).

Complaints Notice
The client has the right to complain to the Independent Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if they think there is a problem with the way we are handling their
data (see https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/).

Social Media
I have accounts with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Google+, which are used for business purposes.

You are welcome to like my Facebook business page, to follow any of my other social media business pages, and to read and share the articles and comments there. You may leave reviews, general comments and questions but remember that anything you post is visible to everyone who visits the page. If you want to ask anything specific to you, please email* or phone me. If I feel any posts you have made blur the line of our professional relationship, I will delete them.
*Please note that email is not completely secure or confidential. Records of any emails you send me are automatically kept in the logs of your own computer and mine. Although, I am the only person with access to my emails.


Notification of changes to this policy
We are continually adding new functionality and features to this website and improving existing services. Because of these ongoing improvements, modifications in the law and the changing nature of technology, our data practices may vary from time to time. If and when our data practices change, we will (as soon as practical) amend this policy in order to reflect these changes. As such, we encourage you to check these pages frequently. Should you continue to use this website after the policy has been amended means you will be deemed to have accepted and consented to the changes, whether you revisit this page or not.